Available 24/7 with 15 minutes average response time

(817) 968-3866
A worn black key fob with a cracked case opened on a workbench beside a small screwdriver and a fresh coin cell battery
Back to blog

Key Fob Repair vs Replacement Cost in Keller TX (2026)

A cracked case, dead buttons or a worn blade does not always mean buying a new fob. What repair costs versus replacement in Keller TX, which damage is genuinely repairable, and the one failure that makes replacement the only honest answer.

12 min read
โ€ข
By the Kellerlocksmith Automotive Locksmith Team

Key Fob Repair vs Replacement Cost in Keller TX (2026)

Most people who call us about a broken fob have already priced a new one somewhere and are bracing for the number. Often they do not need it. Call or text (817) 968-3866 and describe the damage before you buy anything.

Quick Answer

In Keller, a key fob case or shell swap runs roughly $40 to $95 including the transfer of your existing electronics, and a battery is $20 to $45. A full replacement fob with programming is $95 to $450 depending on key type. Repair is the right call for cracked cases, worn blades and failed buttons. Replacement is the only honest answer once the circuit board itself is damaged.

Pricing below is as of September 2026 for the Keller, Watauga, Southlake and Colleyville area.

The Distinction That Decides Everything

A modern key fob is two things bolted together, and they fail independently.

The first is the electronics: a circuit board carrying the transponder chip that lets the car start, the rolling-code radio that locks and unlocks the doors, and the antenna. This part holds your vehicle's identity. It is the part that was programmed, and it is the expensive part.

The second is everything you touch: the plastic shell, the rubber button pad, the metal emergency blade, the keyring loop and the battery contacts. This part has no identity at all. It is a container.

Almost every fob that arrives looking destroyed has a perfectly healthy first part inside a wrecked second part. When the shell cracks after four years in a pocket, when the button membrane wears through from thirty thousand presses, when the blade rounds off โ€” none of that touched the board. Transfer the board into a fresh shell and the car does not know anything happened. No programming, no relearn, no visit to a dealer.

That is the whole game, and it is why "my fob is broken" and "I need a new fob" are not the same sentence.

What Repair and Replacement Cost

Fob jobTypical cost
Fob battery replacement and function test$20 โ€“ $45
Case or shell replacement, your electronics transferred$40 โ€“ $95
Emergency blade cut to your lock, fitted to the shell$35 โ€“ $75
Button pad or membrane replacement$35 โ€“ $70
Diagnosis โ€” is it the fob, the battery, or the car?$0 โ€“ $85
Basic remote (RKE only), new fob included$95 โ€“ $200
Remote head key, new fob included$140 โ€“ $300
Proximity smart key, new fob included$200 โ€“ $450
Programming only โ€” you supply a correct new fob$65 โ€“ $150
Programming a second fob at the same visit$40 โ€“ $90
Reprogramming an existing fob after module work$80 โ€“ $180
Mobile service call to your location$45 โ€“ $95
After-hours surcharge~$100, quoted up front

The gap that matters on this table is the one between a $55 shell swap and a $310 smart key. On a proximity fob that is roughly five to one, and the deciding factor is often something a customer can check in thirty seconds at their own kitchen table.

Which Damage Is Repairable

Cracked or split case โ€” repairable, almost always

This is the most common fob failure we see and the cheapest to fix. Shells crack at the seam or around the keyring boss, usually after a drop onto concrete or a couple of years of sharing a pocket with keys and coins. The board inside is suspended and rarely takes the impact.

Bring it or let us come to you, and we move your electronics, your blade and your battery into a new shell. Your car is never involved. Budget $40 to $95.

One caveat worth stating plainly: shells sold online are not equal. A shell that does not clamp the board firmly leaves it free to flex, and a flexing board eventually cracks its own solder joints โ€” which converts a $55 job into a $310 one. We use shells that hold the board properly, and that is most of what you are paying for above the cost of the plastic.

Worn or broken emergency blade โ€” repairable

Every proximity fob hides a mechanical blade for the day the battery dies or the vehicle's 12-volt is flat. Most people have never used theirs. That is exactly why it fails when they finally need it: an unused blade can be mis-cut from the factory, corroded, or simply worn on the copy it was cut from.

We cut a fresh blade to your vehicle's actual lock and fit it. $35 to $75. If you have never tested yours, do it in your driveway this week rather than in a parking lot at night โ€” that advice appears again in dead key fob: how to start your car, because a working blade is the difference between an inconvenience and a service call.

Dead or mushy buttons โ€” usually repairable

Buttons fail in two ways. The rubber membrane wears through and no longer presses the contact โ€” repairable, $35 to $70. Or the conductive pad under the rubber has worn away and the board's contact pads are polished smooth โ€” sometimes repairable, sometimes not, and we can only tell with it open.

A useful test before you call: if the fob still starts the car but will not lock the doors, the transponder and board are alive and you are almost certainly looking at a button repair. If nothing works at all, start with the battery.

Dead battery โ€” not a repair at all, and worth ruling out first

We keep saying this because it keeps being true: a flat coin cell explains a large share of "my fob is broken" calls. It is $20 to $45 for a fresh cell and a function test, and it is the first thing to eliminate.

Be aware that a battery change on some vehicles is not always the end of it โ€” the fob can drop out of sync and need re-pairing. That is $80 to $180, not a new fob. We walked through the whole sequence in key fob not working after a battery replacement.

Which Damage Is Not Repairable

Water damage โ€” replacement, in most cases

A fob that went through the wash, into a pool, or into a lake is a different conversation. Water carrying detergent or chlorine is conductive and corrosive, and the damage continues after the fob dries. Sometimes a quick rinse in isopropyl and a new battery brings one back. More often the corrosion has already crept under the chip and the fob works for two weeks and then does not.

We will try. We will also tell you honestly that a revived water-damaged fob is not something to rely on as your only key, and the right outcome is usually a replacement with the old one kept as an emergency spare.

A cracked or delaminated circuit board โ€” replacement

If the board itself is fractured, or a component has torn free of its pads, the transponder can no longer be trusted even if it happens to work on the bench. A key that intermittently fails to start a vehicle is worse than a key that plainly does not, because it strands you somewhere without warning.

This is the one case where we will not sell you a repair. Replacement with programming: $95 to $450 by key type.

A fob that was paired to a different vehicle โ€” not a repair problem

Occasionally someone brings us a used fob bought online, hoping we can "fix" it because it will not program. It is not broken. Many manufacturers lock a fob to the first VIN it is paired with, permanently. The fob is fine and unusable at the same time. Check before you buy โ€” we cover what to look for in OEM versus aftermarket key fobs.

A Thirty-Second Test Before You Call

You can narrow this down yourself, and it makes the phone quote far more accurate.

  1. Does the car start? Put the fob against the marked spot on the steering column or console and press start. If the engine runs, the transponder is alive and the board is fundamentally healthy. Anything wrong is on the button or shell side.
  2. Do the doors lock from the fob? If yes, the radio and battery are fine too, and you are looking at cosmetic or blade work.
  3. Does one button work but not others? That is a membrane or contact issue, not a board failure.
  4. Does nothing at all happen? Try a fresh battery before concluding anything. If a confirmed-good battery changes nothing and your spare fob works normally, the fob has likely dropped out of the vehicle's list and needs re-pairing rather than replacing.
  5. Has it been wet? Say so on the call. It changes our recommendation more than any other single fact.

If the car does not recognize the fob at all even with a good battery, the problem may not be the fob โ€” it may be the vehicle's receiver. Key not detected on a push-button start runs through that fork properly.

What We Actually See in a Typical Week

Three fob calls in one week around Keller and North Richland Hills, all priced from this table, all landing in different places.

A cracked proximity shell on a family SUV, board and blade transferred, $65, done in a driveway in under twenty minutes. A pickup remote head key with a rounded blade that still started the truck fine โ€” new blade cut and fitted, $55, no programming at all. And a third that was quoted as a replacement over the phone and turned out to be a $28 coin cell, which is the outcome that costs us a job and keeps the phone ringing.

That last one is the reason the diagnosis line on the table starts at $0. If we arrive and the answer is a battery, we are not going to invent a bigger repair.

When Replacement Is Genuinely the Better Buy

Repair is not always the right economics, and it is worth being straight about when it is not.

If your fob is the only key to the vehicle, the calculation changes. Spending $65 on a shell for a single key still leaves you one drop away from an all-keys-lost job, which on a newer vehicle runs $250 to $650 or more. In that situation the better money is a second key, cut and programmed, with the old one repaired or retired. Our all keys lost VIN-to-new-key walkthrough shows what you are avoiding.

If the fob is more than about eight years old and the buttons and shell are both going, you are repairing a component that is near the end of its service life. One repair is sensible; a second repair on the same fob usually is not.

And if you are about to sell the vehicle, a clean working fob and a tested spare are worth more to a buyer than the repair costs you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can you replace just the case on my key fob?

Yes, and it is the most common fob repair we do. Your existing circuit board, transponder and blade move into the new shell, so the vehicle never needs reprogramming. Expect $40 to $95.

Will replacing the shell mean I have to reprogram the key?

No. The programming lives on the circuit board, and the board goes with you into the new shell. Nothing about the vehicle's memory changes. If a shop tells you a shell swap requires reprogramming, get a second opinion.

My fob starts the car but the buttons do not work. Is that fixable?

Usually. That combination tells us the transponder and board are healthy and the fault is in the button membrane, the contact pads or the radio side. A membrane repair is $35 to $70. If the radio section itself has failed, replacement is the honest answer.

How much is a new key fob in Keller TX?

With programming included, a basic remote is $95 to $200, a remote head key is $140 to $300, and a proximity smart key is $200 to $450. If you supply a correct unused fob yourself, programming alone is $65 to $150.

My fob went through the washing machine. Is it worth trying to save?

Sometimes, and we will try. But a water-damaged fob that comes back to life should be treated as a spare, not as your primary key, because corrosion keeps working after the fob dries. We would rather tell you that up front than sell you a repair that fails in a month.

Is a cheap shell from an online marketplace a bad idea?

Not automatically, but fit matters more than people expect. A shell that does not hold the board tightly lets it flex, and flexing eventually cracks solder joints โ€” turning a cosmetic problem into a board failure. If you have already bought one, bring it and we will fit it if it is sound.

Do you come to me for a fob repair?

Yes. Nearly all of this is done at your location across Keller, Southlake, Colleyville, Watauga, Haslet, Argyle, Justin and North Richland Hills. The mobile service call is $45 to $95 and is quoted before we come out.

Find Out Before You Buy a New One

Describe the damage and we will tell you which side of the repair line you are on, usually on the first call. Call or text (817) 968-3866 with your year, make and model and what happened to the fob. If the answer is a battery, we will say so.


Written by the Keller Locksmith automotive team, who open, repair and replace key fobs across Tarrant and Denton County every week.

Need a locksmith now?

Licensed mobile automotive locksmith serving the area. 30-90 minute response.

Call (817) 968-3866
WhatsAppText Us(817) 968-3866